Serious incident Piper PA-34-200 N56657, Tuesday 9 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1987
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Bank Air
Registration: N56657
MSN: 34-7450017
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, HE FORGOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. HE WAS WEARING A 'DAVE CLARK' HEADSET WITH EARPLUGS & DID NOT HEAR THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN. DURING A SUBSEQUENT CHECK OF THE LANDING GEAR, IT OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87IA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87IA163

Location