Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6667Q, Monday 8 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lissie Flying Service
Registration: N6667Q
MSN: 189B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4887 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egypt, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DRNG AN AERIAL APP MANEUVER. DURING THE ENSUING EMERG LNDG, THE LEFT WING STRUCK HIGH WEEDS ON THE SHOULDER OF A ROAD, VEERED LEFT INTO A DITCH, AND FLIPPED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO. 7 CYLINDER HAD A PRE-EXISTING CRACK IN ITS DOME. IN ADDITION, FUEL CONTAMINATION, IN THE FORM OF WATER, WAS FOUND IN SUFFICIENT QUANTITY TO AFFECT THE ENG'S ABILITY TO DEVELOP FULL PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRA03

Location