Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34994, Monday 4 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 1996
Time:22:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Shirley G. Clark
Registration: N34994
MSN: 17702144
Total airframe hrs:2761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chancellor, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot was operating the airplane with an inoperative directional gyro. The flight arrived and requested a landing at a controlled airport at night, in instrument meteorological conditions. The air traffic controller suggested headings to an uncontrolled airport; however, the pilot was unable to navigate to that location. The airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. Subsequent investigation failed to reveal any additional pre-existing anomalies in the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted flight with known deficiencies in equipment, his initiating VFR flight into IMC conditions, his spatial disorientation and loss of control of the airplane. Factors were fog, dark night, and inoperative directional gyro.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA024

Location