Accident Mooney M20E N6933U, Sunday 7 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6933U
MSN: 303
Total airframe hrs:2745 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harwood, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Fargo, ND (D54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING HIS MOONEY M20E ON A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP. HE SAID HE LOWERED THE MANUAL LANDING GEAR AND THOUGHT HE FELT THE THUMBLOCK SNAP INTO PLACE. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE LANDING GEAR FOLDED UP AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE OWNER'S MANUAL CAUTIONS PLTS TO MAKE THREE CHECKS TO ASCERTAIN THAT THE LANDING GEAR IS DOWN AND LOCKED: 1. PHYSICAL THUMBLOCK CHECK; 2. VISUAL GEAR LIGHT CHECK; 3. AUDIBLE GEAR HORN CHECK FROM RETARDED THROTTLE. ASKED IF HE AHD CHECKED TO SEE IF HE HAD A SAFE/GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED GREEN LIGHT INDICATION, THE PLT SAID HE THOUGHT HE HAD. HE SAID HE DIDN'T REMEMBER IF THE GEAR UNSAFE WARNING HORN EVER SOUNDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA154

Location