Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N7804, Friday 5 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Broussard Flying Sev. Inc.
Registration: N7804
MSN: 993
Total airframe hrs:5588 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wright, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS DISPENSING FERTILIZER ON A RICE FIELD WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SIX STRANDS OF A POWER LINE AT ABOUT 20' AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE POWER LINE POLES WERE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE FIELD BOUNDRY. RPRTDLY, THE PLT WAS INVOLVED IN COCKPIT DUTIES & DID NOT SEE THE POWER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD05

Location