Accident Robinson R22 N950CW, Monday 23 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Coastline Helicopters
Registration: N950CW
MSN: 1637
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Point Judith, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED BLOCK ISLAND, RHODE ISLAND, ON A DARK NIGHT AND WAS REPORTED MISSING WHEN HE DID NOT ARRIVE AT FARMINGDALE, NEW YORK. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT THE PILOT AND HELICOPTER WERE NOT FOUND. THE TAIL SECTION OF THE HELICOPTER WAS RECOVERED BY THE COAST GUARD ON DECEMBER, 8, 1991. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 100 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECOME DISORIENTED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DARK NIGHT, FLIGHT OVER WATER, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA254
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=950CW