Accident North American B-25N N3476G, Wednesday 3 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25N
Owner/operator:Collings Trust
Registration: N3476G
MSN: 44-28932
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:9759 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT CW2600-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:Stow, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE GRASSY AREA 5 TO 10 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED AT THE TIME THAT HE FELT AND HEARD THE HYDRAULIC LINE BURST IN THE CABIN WHICH LEFT THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT BRAKES. THE ACFT FAILED TO STOP AND CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO SHRUBS, TREES, AND UP AN EMBANKMENT WHERE IT CAME TO REST WITH THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED BACK. POST-CRASH EXAM REVEALED THAT THE HYDRAULIC LINE TO THE MAIN ACCUMULATOR HAD COME APART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA166