Accident Bell 206B II N59624, Wednesday 3 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B II
Owner/operator:Reeder Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N59624
MSN: 1532
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4343 hours
Engine model:Allison A250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan, UT (KLGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DID NOT HAVE AUTHORIZATOIN FROM HIS EMPLOYER TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT. THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACC THAT HE WAS ON A LCL FLT WITH THE PAX TO VIEW PROPERTY. HE CONT TO STATE THAT DRNG A RT TURN THE ENG LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING SOUNDED. THE PLT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION AND LNDD HARD IN A HAY FIELD. THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. POST CRASH EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECH MALFUNTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2007 N219SH Scenic Helicopter Tours 0 Sevierville Tennessee sub
1 January 1970 N219SH Scenic Helicopter Tours 0 Sevierville, Tennessee unk

Location