Accident Beechcraft A36 N1859A, Wednesday 3 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:07:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Southeast Air,inc.
Registration: N1859A
MSN: E1929
Total airframe hrs:1941 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG AFTER EXPERIENCING ACFT ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS AND OBSERVING THE AMMETER INDICATE DISCHARGING. THE NOSE AND RT MAIN LDG GEAR COLLAPSED DURING ROLLOUT BRAKING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE GEAR HAD EXTENDED PRIOR TO LDG USING THE NORMAL ELECTRICALLY-OPERATED SYSTEM, BUT THAT THE GEAR DOWN & LOCKED INDICATOR LIGHTS DID NOT ILLUMINATE; HE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED TO MANUALLY EXTEND THE GEAR, BUT 'COULD NOT' TURN THE HANDCRANK TO DO SO. AFTER RECYCLING THE GEAR ELECTRICALLY, A TWR FLY-BY WAS MADE AND ATC ADVISED HIM THAT THE GEAR 'APPEARED' TO BE DOWN. A MECHANIC WHO ARRIVED ON SCENE SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED RPTD THAT THE PLT STATED HE HAD 'FORGOTTEN' TO USE THE MANUAL SYSTEM. THE MECHANIC LATER OPERATED THE HANDCRANK AND FOUND THAT IT APPEARED TO ROTATE NORMALLY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE GEAR DOWN & LOCKED INDICATING SYSTEM WAS FUNCTIONAL. NO PROBLEMS WERE RPTD WITH THE REST OF THE ACFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA157