Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4943X, Tuesday 2 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Helm Flying Service
Registration: N4943X
MSN: 5004R
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lepanto, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD TAKEN OFF FOR A LCL AERIAL OPERATION. ENROUTE PIC HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE AND MADE A FORCED LDG IN A MUDDY FIELD. PIC APPLIED BRAKES AND ACFT NOSED OVER. THE EXHAUST ROCKER ARM BOX ON NO. 3 CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO BE CRACKED KEEPING EXHAUST VALVE IN CLOSED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1989 N4943X Dirty Bird Inc. 0 Moscow, AR w/o

Location