Accident Cessna 152 N46411, Monday 1 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1987
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:D & H Aviation
Registration: N46411
MSN: 15283044
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2005 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunn, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Southern Pines, NC
Destination airport:Knightdale, NC (W17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LDG IN A SOFT, DIRT FIELD. THE PLT AND A MECHANIC HAD BEEN FERRYING THE AIRPLANE BACK TO ITS BASE AFTER REPLACING THE STARTER AND BATTERY SOLENOIDS, AND THE BATTERY. THE PRE-FLT RUN-UP HAD REVEALED NO PROBLEMS AND THE AMMETER HAD INDICATED A 'FULL CHARGE'. ACCORDING TO THE PLT. ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE INTERIOR LIGHTING BEGAN TO DIM AND THE AIRPLANE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED. THE PLT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY UNABLE TO LOCATE THE DESTINATION AIRPORT OR AN ALTERNATE; HE THEN BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT RUNNING OUT OF FUEL AND ELECTED TO MAKE THE PRECAUTIONARY LDG. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR HAD FAILED INTERNALLY AND THAT THE BATTERY WAS COMPLETELY DISCHARGED. THE INSPECTOR ALSO OBSERVED THAT THE ALTERNATOR 60 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS 'POPPED'. THE PLT REPORTED HAVING APPROX 5 HRS TOTAL NIGHT FLT EXPERIENCE, APPROX 1 OF WHICH WAS OBTAINED IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA156

Location