Accident Cessna 150H N22553, Monday 1 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1987
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:M & M Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N22553
MSN: 15068357
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1596 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andalusia, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION TO A BEGINNING STUDENT. DURING PREFLIGHT HE NOTED THAT THE LT TANK FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 'FULL' WHILE THE RT TANK GAUGE INIDATED '1/2 FULL '. AFTER ABOUT 40 MINUTES OF FLYING THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER A PRACTICE T&G LDG. THE CFI LANDED THE ACFT, LEFT THE ENGINE RUNNING WITH THE STUDENT HOLDING THE BRAKES, AND VISUALLY INSPECTED THE FUEL SUPPLY; HE OBSERVED A FUEL LEVEL ABOUT 'THREE INCHES IN DEPTH' IN BOTH TANKS. AFTER A RUN-UP, ANOTHER TAKEOFF WAS MADE. AT ABOUT 350 FT AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOST POWER ALTOGETHER. A LDG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO A FRESHLY-PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. SUBSEQUENT CALCULATIONS INDICATED THAT ABOUT 3 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE LAST TAKEOFF, ACCORDING TO THE CFI. TYPE CERTIFICATE DATA FOR THE 150H INDICATES THAT 3.5 GALS OF THE ACFT TOTAL FUEL CAPCITY IS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1985 N22553 Private 0 Enterprise, AL sub
14 October 1987 N22553 M&m Flying Service 0 Scyrene, AL sub

Location