Accident Cessna 152 N25448, Saturday 30 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hanover Aviation Company
Registration: N25448
MSN: 15280668
Total airframe hrs:1639 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT DRG TKOF, THE ACFT ACCELERATED SLOWER THAN NORMAL. AFTER ROLLING ABT 1800', THE STUDENT ROTATED THE ACFT TO A NORMAL CLIMB ATTITUDE & IT CLIMBED APRX 5' TO 10'. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE CFI NOTED THAT THE AIRSPEED INDCN HAD DROPPED TO ABT 40 KTS & THE ACFT BEGAN TO DSCND. HE THEN TOOK THE CONTROLS & ABORTED THE TKOF WITH ABOUT 700' TO 800' OF RWY REMAINING. HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY AT THE DEP END & HIT A CONCRETE PAD CONTAINING RWY END/THRESHOLD LIGHTS. THE TEMP WAS 90 DEG & THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 2250'. THE CFI EXPECTEDA LONGER THAN NORMAL TKOF ROLL, BUT AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE, HE COULD NOT UNDERSTAND WHY THE INDCD AIRSPEED HAD DROPPED. RPRTDLY, THE OWNER HAD INSTALLED A MOVABLE COVER ON THE PITOT TUBE TO KEEP INSECTS OUT, WHICH COULD BLOCK ITS OPENING DRG HI ANGLE OF ATTACK OPNS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA040

Location