Accident Cessna T210N N4965Y, Saturday 30 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4965Y
MSN: 210 64059
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THRU 6,000 FT, THE PLT HEARD & FELT A 'THUD' & THEN REALIZED THE ENG HAD FAILED. DRG A SUBSEQUENT EMERG LANDING IN A MUDDY CORN FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR MIRED IN SOFT TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT WAS FRACTURED THRU THE SHORT CHEEK, JUST AFT OF THE #2 BEARING JOURNAL. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED THE FAILURE WAS INITIATED BY HI CYCLE FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA154

Location