Accident Cessna 210L N121PL, Thursday 28 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 1987
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121PL
MSN: 21060179
Total airframe hrs:1620 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrabelle, FL (X29)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT APRX 6 MILES FROM THE ARPT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING THE FORCED LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. IMSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH DID NOT CONTAIN ENOUGH FUEL TO SUSTAIN ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1992 N121PL Cherokee Leasing Inc. 0 St. Augustine, FL w/o

Location