Accident Beechcraft A36-TC N18HB, Wednesday 27 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1987
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Beechcraft A36-TC
Owner/operator:John Collett
Registration: N18HB
MSN: EA 230
Total airframe hrs:15440 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ALL SYSTEMS WERE SHUT DOWN AND THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE FLIGHT DESCENDED TO VISUAL CONDITIONS FOR A LANDING AT WINDER. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND ATTEMPTED A NO POWER LANDING. THE ACFT STALLED ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT AN ALTERNATOR BRUSH WAS DISLODGED FROM IT'S NORMALLY INSTALLED POSITION. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. THE ELECTRICAL FAILURE DID NOT NECESSITATE STALLING THE ACFT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA151

Location