Accident Piper PA-34-200 N41788, Wednesday 27 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41788
MSN: 34-7450153
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4344 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F67)
Destination airport:(F67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE FAILED CAUSING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA131

Location