Accident Piper PA-28-200 N6857J, Monday 25 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1987
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Piper PA-28-200
Owner/operator:Maxwell Afb
Registration: N6857J
MSN: 28-R7635341
Total airframe hrs:4523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell Afb, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEARS COLLAPSED. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION/FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA150