Accident Cessna 150F N8978S, Monday 25 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1987
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8978S
MSN: 15062278
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Destination airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ENCOUNTERED STRONG HEAD WINDS WHILE CRUISING X-COUNTRY AT 6000 FT MSL. THE ENGINE LOST POWER APRX 14 MILES EAST OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION AND DURING DESCENT TOWARD THE DESTINATION THE POWER RETURNED SEVERAL TIMES BUT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE ACFT WAS LANDED APRX 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY WITHOUT POWER. POST ACC INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED APRX 1 GAL OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND APRX 2 GALS IN THE RT TANK. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA215

Location