Accident North American SNJ-2 N65370, Sunday 24 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1987
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-2
Owner/operator:Snj Corp.
Registration: N65370
MSN: 2562
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. ON THE 3RD LANDING, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA155

Location