Accident Cessna 172P N65482, Sunday 24 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1987
Time:00:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aviation
Registration: N65482
MSN: 17275761
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A NIGHT FLT FROM NEW BEDFORD TO BRIDGEPORT, THE PLT ENCTRD VISIBILITY PROBLEMS & BELIEVED THAT FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL. HE OBTAINED RADAR VECTORS TO NEW HAVEN. AFTER SEEING THE ARPT, HE FLEW OVER TO ESTABLISH THE RUNWAY PATTERN. HOWEVER, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AS HE WAS FLYING OVER. HE RPRTD THAT HE WAS FORCED TO GLIDE TO A LANDING WITHOUT ESTABLISHING A NORMAL APCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY & STRUCK A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA154