Accident Butler EAA BIPLANE 1 N11TB, Saturday 23 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Butler EAA BIPLANE 1
Owner/operator:William Bryson
Registration: N11TB
MSN: 296
Total airframe hrs:178 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orrville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LOST POWER AND WAS LANDED IN A CORN FIELD. LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND ACFT FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK. MIXTURE CABLE SET SCREW ON CARBURETOR WAS FOUND LOOSE ALLOWING MIXTURE TO VIBRATE TO LEAN POSITION. EARLIER IN THE DAY THE PIC HAD REPLACED THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI04

Location