Accident Cessna 152 N89834, Saturday 23 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Norson, Inc.
Registration: N89834
MSN: 15282886
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD FINISHED PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON AN UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLT. DURING TAXI TO PARKING, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND THE ACFT WAS PUSHED OFF THE TAXIWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE NOSE GEAR DROPPED OFF A CULVERT AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WENT INTO A DITCH. THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1990 N89834 Judson Flying Service 1 Longmont, CO w/o

Location