Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9375S, Saturday 3 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:23:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Groton Navy Flying Club
Registration: N9375S
MSN: M1673
Total airframe hrs:3486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasantville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE OPERATING OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA AT NIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE, AND CRASHED AND BURNED IN A STREET. RECORDS INDICATE THE ENGINE HAD A PROP STRIKE AT 1828 HRS, WAS OVERHAULED AT 2164 HRS, AND OVERHAULED AGAIN AT 3407 HRS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 3486 HRS. NO RECORDS WERE AVAILABLE FOR THE FIRST OVERHAUL, HOWEVER WHEN EXAMINED AT THE 2ND OVERHAUL THE CRANKSHAFT WAS FOUND TO BE UNDERSIZED BY .003 INCH.. THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED AT THE REAR OF THE NUMBER 3 CRANKPIN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION FOUND THE FRACTURE ORIGINATED SUBSURFACE IN AN AREA OF STRESS. NITRIDING RESIDUE WAS FOUND IN CRACKS WHICH HAD NOT BEEN DETECTED BY NONDESTRUCTIVE TESTING. THE FAA DOES NOT REQUIRE THE CERTIFICATION OF NONDESTRUCTIVE TESTING OPERATORS.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO A FAILED CRANKSHAFT, WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE, THE NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO DETECT THE CRACKS USING MAGNAFLUX INSPECTIONS, THE LACK OF ADEQUATE PROCEDURES/DIRECTIONS ON DETECTION OF CRACKS, AND THE LACK OF QUALIFICATIONS/CERTIFICATION FOR OPERATORS CONDUCTING NONDESTRUCTIVE TESTING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA199