Accident North American SNJ-5 N777HL, Saturday 23 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777HL
MSN: 42 85008
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:Mckinney, TX (TX05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTEDLY MADE A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN IN A CALM WIND CONDITION. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT,HOWEVER, HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING. THIS CAUSED THE TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DPA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DPA01

Location