Accident Bell 47G-2A N818HJ, Wednesday 20 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:P.a.h. Corp.
Registration: N818HJ
MSN: 2764
Total airframe hrs:8632 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Willard, OH (8G1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A NORMAL SPRAY RUN NEXT TO THE EDGE OF A FIELD WHEN HE MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED A TREE. THE HELICOPTER THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND IN A WHEAT FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2000 N818HJ Precision Air Service 0 Covington, TN sub

Location