Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N169DD, Saturday 8 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N169DD
MSN: E-2536
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baird, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Destination airport:Frederick, OK (FRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1444 THE PILOT REQUESTED A DEVIATION FOR WEATHER. AT 1510 THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED A REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO DESCEND FROM 10,000 TO 6,000 FEET. THERE WERE NO ADDITIONAL TRANSMISSIONS RECEIVED. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED ON A SOUTHERLY TRACK AT AN AVERAGE AND MAXIMUM RATE OF DESCENT OF 5,137 AND 8,250 FPM RESPECTIVELY. GROUND SPEED AVERAGED 160 MPH. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE ABOUT 20 DEG NOSE LOW. THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA WITH LIGHTNING, HEAVY RAIN, HIGH WINDS, AND CLOUD TOPS TO 45,000 FEET. NUMEROUS BOTTLES OF INSULIN, SYRINGES WITH NEEDLES, AND A DIABETIC TEST KIT WERE FOUND IN THE PILOT'S BAGGAGE. THE COPILOT'S TOXICOLOGY EXAM REVEALED SIGNIFICANT AMOUNTS OF PHENOBARBITAL, A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE. THE COPILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. AUTOPSIES OF BOTH PILOTS IDENTIFIED A LACK OF HAND OR FEET INJURIES. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE FLYING IN SEVERE WEATHER AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24265