Accident Lake LA-4 N527B, Sunday 17 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N527B
MSN: 375
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stafford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SUBMERGED OBJECT WHICH PENETRATED THE HULL AND DISLODGED THE RIGHT PONTOON. THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET OF WATER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. A BOAT CAME BY SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND TOWED THE AIRCRAFT INTO SHORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87DIA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87DIA01