Accident Aeronca 11AC N3886E, Sunday 17 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Flying Club
Registration: N3886E
MSN: 11AC-580
Total airframe hrs:1496 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeanette, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PUT SMALL CHOCKS UNDER THE WHEELS, THEN BEGAN TO HAND PROP THE ENG WITH NO ONE AT THE CONTROLS. THE ENG STARTED, & BEFORE THE PLT COULD REACH THE COCKPIT, THE ACFT MADE SVRL 360 DEG TURNS & SUBSEQUENTLY ROLLED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA151

Location