Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9443W, Saturday 16 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9443W
MSN: 28-11161
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1443 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS INVOLVED IN SHORT FIELD LANDING PRACTICE. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL ABOVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND THEN TOUCH DOWN HARD, DAMAGING THE OUTBOARD SECTIONS OF THE WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA159