Accident Brantly 305 N5JM, Wednesday 13 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Brantly 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5JM
MSN: 1006
Total airframe hrs:519 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IVO-540-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS PERFORMING HOVER TESTS IN HIS EXPERIMENTAL HELICOPTER AT HIS PRIVATE HELIPAD, LOCATED 60 FEET FROM HIS RESIDENCE. THE PLT REPORTED WINDS AS VARIABLE GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS. THE PLT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED AND A WIND GUST PUSHED THE HELICOPTER INTO THE PORCH. THE THREE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE SEVERED AT IMPACT. THE HELICOPTER PIVOTED TO THE LEFT AND SETTLED ON ITS NOSE AD LEFT SIDE IN SHRUBS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA124

Location