Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4862S, Saturday 9 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1985
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4862S
MSN: 32-1297
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2193 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sorrento, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (PFN)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS ON A VFR X-COUNTRY AT 9500 FT WITH ATC FLT FOLLOWING.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT ADVISED ATC THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VFR & CLIMBED TO 11,000 FT. HE AGAIN AVISED HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VFR & WAS GOING TO DESCEND. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY ATC TO ENTER A LEFT TURN FROM SSE THROUGH NORTH THROUGH WEST, WHERE IT DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR SCOPE. A PLT WITNESS ON THE GROUND HEARD THE ACFT IN THE CLOUDS AS ENGINE POWER WAS INCREASED & DECREASED, THEN OBSERVED THE ACFT EMERGE FROM THE CLOUD BASE IN A SPIN WITH A PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING MISSING. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A SWAMP KILLING ALL 3 OCCUPANTS.ON THE PREVIOUS DAY, A MECHANIC HAD ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN VACCUM PUMP WAS INOP. THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR & HEADING INDICATOR ARE VACCUM POWERED. THE GROUND WITNESS STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS VFR AT GROUND LEVEL WITH THE CLOUD BASE ESTIMATED AT 2000 FT & VISIBILITY AT LEAST 5 MI. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38276