Accident Cessna 305 N5233G, Sunday 10 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5233G
MSN: 23177
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE BEACH. AFTER THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SAND BAR CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA068

Location