Accident Piper PA-20-115 N7732K, Sunday 10 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1987
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-115
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7732K
MSN: 20560
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, WA (KTTD)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT A GROUND LOOP OCCURRED. THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 13L.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA095