Accident Bell 47G-3B2A N58131, Friday 8 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2A
Owner/operator:Helo-wood Helicopters Incorp.
Registration: N58131
MSN: 6865
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7122 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-FIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paradise, UT
Destination airport:Tremonton, UT (U27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AG PLT WAS FERRYING A HELICOPTER TO ANOTHER JOB IN HIS LOCAL AREA. THE PLT, AN ATP, HAD ESTIMATED THAT THE HELICOPTER HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLT. THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE QUIT AND AN AUTOROTATION WAS PERFORMED, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, AND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL SPILL WAS FOUND. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND FOREIGN OBJECTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE OBJECTS KEPT THE FUEL DRAIN PETCOCK OPEN DURING FLT, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD USED THE FUEL DRAIN PETCOCK TO RINSE CHEMICALS OFF HIS HANDS JUST PRIOR TO THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1992 N58131 Private 0 Montpelier, ID sub

Location