Accident Cessna 206 N51205, Thursday 30 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1987
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Michael J Yorke
Registration: N51205
MSN: U20601979
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4242 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pt. Mackenzie, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE BEACH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SAND BAR CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON THE BEACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1988 N51205 Airlift Alaska 0 Cantwell, AK sub
12 June 2005 N51205 Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub