Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8366, Wednesday 29 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1987
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Moore Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8366
MSN: 861
Total airframe hrs:6080 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tulare, CA (KTLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMBING 180 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A NEARBY FIELD THAT HAD JUST BEEN PLOWED. WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO TURN FAR ENOUGH TO LINE THE AIRCRAFT UP WITH THE ROWS, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN AT A '20 DEGREE ANGLE' WITH THE ROWS. THE MAIN GEAR STUCK INTO THE GROUND AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE SOURCE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVA07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1974 N8366 Private 0 Williams, CA w/o