Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N4745J, Wednesday 29 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1987
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4745J
MSN: MA180
Total airframe hrs:1628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, AS THE ACFT NEARED THE TAXIWAY LEADING TO THE PARKING RAMP, THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE OFF THE RWY. THE PLT THEN APPLIED PWR IN AN ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF. THE ACFT PARALLELED THE RWY FOR A SHORT DISTANCE AND AFTER CROSSING A TAXIWAY THE LT WING TOUCHED THE GROUND AND THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LT. THE ACFT CROSSED THE RWY AT FULL PWR AND BECAME AIRBORNE. AFTER FLYING FOR A SHORT DISTANCE ALONG THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY THE ACFT STALLED, THE WHEELS HIT A SAND DUNE AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA115

Location