Accident Piper PA-25 N6749Z, Tuesday 28 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6749Z
MSN: 252368
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3339 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley City, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS TRYING OUT AN ACFT WITH THE STATED INTENTION OF LEASING IT. A TAKEOFF WAS PLANNED FROM A STRETCH OF GRAVEL ROAD. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE THEN TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD, BOUNCED ACROSS AN INTERSECTING ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN ANOTHER FIELD. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH WATER IN THE HOPPERS, THEREFORE, NO HAZMAT SPILL OCCURRED DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA114

Location