Accident Monnett Moni 164 N189L, Saturday 25 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni 164
Owner/operator:Stephen Duffin
Registration: N189L
MSN: 164
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguanga, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKE OFF OF A HOMEBUILT, EXPERIMENTAL ACFT, A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT AT APRX 150 FT AGL INITIATE A 15 DEG TURN TO THE RIGHT. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY AND BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE, THEN ABRUPTLY ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL VALVE WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE PLT ALSO MADE A STATEMENT THAT THE ACFT HAD HAD CHOKE PROBLEMS IN THE PAST THAT CAUSED THE ENG TO QUIT IN FLT, BUT WAS RESTARTED BEFORE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. THE PLT FOUND THAT THE CHOKE WAS STICKING. AFTER THE PLT REROUTED IT HE SAID THAT 'IT SEEMED TO WORK BETTER, BUT IT NEVER DID WORK CORRECTLY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUG03