Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4194X, Friday 24 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1987
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:The Stoker Co.
Registration: N4194X
MSN: 1958R
Total airframe hrs:4486 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION APPLYING SULPHUR, THE SULPHUR IGNITED INFLIGHT. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DUE TO THE EXTENT OF FIRE DAMAGE IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED HOW THE SULPHUR IGNITED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUM02

Location