Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N2370W, Tuesday 21 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2370W
MSN: MB-8
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huron, OH (88D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOON AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE FUEL ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT HAD THE SMELL AND APPEARANCE OF AUTO FUEL. THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL TO THE FAA THE TYPE OF FUEL OR WHEN THE LAST REFUELING OF THE AIRCRAFT OCCURRED. THE ENGINE AND FUEL PUMP WAS EXAMINED AND NO DESCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE AN STC FOR OPERATION ON AUTO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA118

Location