Accident Bell 47G N59321, Monday 20 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Dwight D.miller
Registration: N59321
MSN: 5018
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-81A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bethel, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND AS THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA129

Location