Serious incident Bell 222U N222HX, Monday 20 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222U
Owner/operator:Memphis Medical Center
Registration: N222HX
MSN: 47533
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:842 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LTS-101-75001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oxford, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Destination airport:Oxford, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER HEARING A LOUD BANG AND EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE POWER TURBINE WHEEL BLADES HAD FAILED, AND THE WHEEL PARTS LOGJAMMED AND PENETRATED THE ENGINE CASE. THE BLADE FRACTURES WERE HIGH CYCLE TRANSGRANULAR FAILURES EMINATING FROM THE TRAILING EDGE OF EACH BLADE ROOT. A REVIEW OF FAA SDR RECORDS REVEALED 87 SIMILAR FAILURES. SIX EMERGENCY AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES WERE SUBSEQUENTLY ISSUED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA141

Location