Accident Teratorn Tierra II N5541C, Sunday 19 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5541C
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia City, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A PLOWED AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE OWNER/PILOT STATED THAT AN UNIDENTIFIED SUBSTANCE ALMOST TOTALLY BLOCKED THE FUEL FILTER CLOSEST TO THE FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DET03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DET03

Location