Accident Cessna 152 N89627, Saturday 18 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Unique Air Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N89627
MSN: 15282806
Total airframe hrs:1893 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND THE ACFT ON A TAXIWAY AFTER THE ENG QUIT APRX 5 MILES FROM THE ARPT. DURING THE FLARE, THE WING STALLED, FOLLOWED BY A HARD LANDING ON THE NOSE GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1990 N89627 Lincoln Park Aviation 0 Lincoln Park, NJ sub
5 October 1997 N89627 Jim Strong Aviation, Inc. 0 Dover, DE sub

Location