Accident Aero Commander S-2D N1714S, Friday 17 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2D
Owner/operator:Southwest Aviation Serv. Inc.
Registration: N1714S
MSN: 600-1347D
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED DEMING, NM AND FLEW TO A RANCH 15 MI N OF COLUMBUS, NM, TO POSITION THE ACFT FOR AERIAL SPRAYING THAT DAY. IT WAS STILL DARK WHEN THE PLT MADE HIS APCH TO A ROAD PARALLELED BY POWER LINES ON THE LEFT AND TELEPHONE CABLE MARKER POSTS ON THE RIGHT. THE PLT SAID HE HAD LANDED ON THIS ROAD PREVIOUSLY. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A LANDING LIGHT. THE PLT SAID HE APPARENTLY ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. REALIZING THIS, THE PLT ADDED POWER AND BANKED IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE LEFT WING TIP SNAGGED A POWER LINE THEN A DOUBLE TRANSFORMER POLE. THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AND CRASHED IN AN ADJOINING FIELD, COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT SAID HE SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA102

Location