Serious incident Piper PA-28RT-201 N539FT, Thursday 16 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:F.i.t. Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N539FT
MSN: 28RP8218023
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grant, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI CLOSED THE THROTTLE & ANNOUNCED A SIMULATED FORCED LDG. MOMENTS LATER, HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO CLEAR THE ENGINE & FOUND IT WOULD NOT RESPOND. A FORCED LDG WAS THEN PERFORMED IN A FIELD WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A SUBSEQUENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE, FUEL SYSTEM & RELATED COMPONENTS FAILED TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE. MINOR REPAIRS WERE COMPLETED TO THE ACFT & IT WAS FLOWN OUT OF THE FIELD WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA134

Location