Accident Cessna 185 N1774R, Sunday 12 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1987
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:David Warner
Registration: N1774R
MSN: 185024931
Total airframe hrs:8500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnett Inlet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wrangell, AK (WRG)
Destination airport:Burnett Inlet, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LEFT THE LANDING GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING THE WATER LANDING, WITH THE GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION, THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA078

Location