Accident Piper PA-25 N6166Z, Sunday 12 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1987
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6166Z
MSN: 25-196
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, LA (4R8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF RWY 33.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA094

Location